Final presentations 2018

At Challenge Lab, 15 students have conducted their master theses during the spring. They will present their work on June 7th and 8th.

The presentations are open to the public, but you need to register through the links below (since we order coffee and cake to all attendees).

All presentations will start with about 30 minutes of presenting the thesis, followed by 10 minutes of opposition. The remaining 15 minutes will be devoted to questions from the audience.

Registration links

June 7th
June 8th

June 7th

8.30-8.45:
Welcome and introduction
John Holmberg

8.45-9.40:
“Urban Agriculture in a Sustainable Future: Co-creating Strategies for Scaling up Urban Agriculture in Gothenburg”
Kreshnik Rama & Pia Damsten

9.40-9.55:
Break with coffee

9.55-10.50:
“The transformative potential of Agenda 2030: how can it be unlocked in a multistakeholder environment?”
Georgia Messaritou & Linnea Johansson

10.50-11.00:
Break

11.00-11.55:
“Mapping of barriers in intermodal goods transportation; Using a Delphi approach to identify digitalized mitigation drivers for existing barriers in the Gothenburg port logistics”
Gabriella Eriksson & Marina Yaruta

Lunch break
11.55-13.15:
Lunch break

13.15-14.10:
“Exploring misalignments between goals of different stakeholders within road transportation in Gothenburg”
Nickhil Sharma & Ville Kilpiö

14.10-14.25:
Coffee and cake

14.25-15.20:
“An investigation of business case and stakeholder perspectives on flexible travel by integrating the concepts shared parking and public transportation into a digital platform”
Adarsh Srinivasa Rao

June 8th

8.30-8.45:
Welcome and introduction
John Holmberg

8.45-9.40:
“Strategies for overcoming barriers and promoting enablers within the biogas supply chain”
Alice Whetstone & Sara Vagiström

9.40-9.55:
Break with coffee

9.55-10.50:
“Urban Metabolism as a Complementary Perspective in Circular Economy Planning; Conceptualization of Support for Gothenburg Municipality, Based on the Material Flow Accounting Method UMAn”
Louise Eliasson & Magdalena Johnson

10.50-11.00:
Break

11.00-11.55:
“Plastic Waste Prevention in Gothenburg: A case study of current state and feasible measures to move up the waste hierarchy”
Fabian Hein & Johanna Olovson


The final presentations are organised together with Johanneberg Science Park.